Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1122LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ouddorp. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cecil Albert Maw, pilot,
F/Sgt Harold Eric Wilson, observer,
Sgt Ronald Arthur Barnes, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.