Date & Time: Apr 18, 1943 at 1425 LT
Operator:
Registration:
U-221
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oran-Es Senia Airport on a special flight, carrying five crew members and a load of military mail and sleeping equipment. Shortly after takeoff, a cockpit window opened accidentally, causing two luggage to be thrown out. The pilot decided to make a left hand circuit around the airfield at a height of 100 metres. On final approach, while completing a left turn at low speed, in a gear down and flaps up configuration, the airplane stalled and crashed in a 30° angle short of runway. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Jean-Marie Bourhis, pilot,
Lt Alexis Baretge, navigator,
Lt Jean Lautecaze, flight engineer,
Sgt/C Robert Renno, flight engineer,
Adj Jean Lalanne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident may have been caused by a sudden loss of power on the left engine while the pilot was completing a turn to the left in an attempt to land. The position of the controls and the steering damper are clear evidence of this. The pilot accumulated more than 50 hours during the last three months on this type of airplane.