Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1122LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, probably off the North Beveland Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Alan Johnstone Reid, pilot,
F/O Derrick Redvers Redbourn, navigator,
F/Sgt William John Alton Spriggs, wireless operator,
P/O John William Beck, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.