Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1554LT on an Air Sea Rescue operation, searching for a missing Mosquito raid on Vlissingen. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew.
F/O Francis Charles Hammond, pilot,
Sgt Charles McCreedy,
F/Sgt Kenneth Elwood Stilborn,
Sgt George Tough.
Crew.
Sgt Charles McCreedy,
Sgt George Tough.