Date & Time: Feb 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z2295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base and believed to have crashed into the North Sea off the East Anglia coast while testing the rear ammunition pans. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Lemuel George Littell, pilot,
P/O Frederick Henry Dinnage, observer,
F/Sgt Walter Joseph Bryan, wireless operator and air gunner.