Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2108LT to drop leaflets over Namur, Belgium. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Charles Douglas Marshall, pilot,
P/O Joseph William Robert Pavitt, navigator,
P/O Gilbert James Lawson, wireless operator.