Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bradwell Bay to drop leaflets over Roulers, Belgium. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt M. R. Lockwood,
Sgt R. V. Levers,
Sgt J. G. Chabot.
Crew:
F/Sgt M. R. Lockwood,
Sgt R. V. Levers,
Sgt J. G. Chabot.