Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an intruder mission to Beauvais. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James Blenkarn,
F/Sgt James Cecil Colter,
Sgt Alastair Gordon Gillies McBain.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James Blenkarn,
F/Sgt James Cecil Colter,