Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1943 at 1147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1046LT on an operation to Vlissingen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed near Vlissingen Airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Adrian Grey Wilson, pilot,
F/O Ronald Herbert Aitchison Evans, navigator,
Sgt David John Dudley Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Stanley Oakes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.