Date & Time: May 22, 1943 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The French crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Rougham. While flying at a too low altitude in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane collided with a tree and crashed. Three crew members were killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Lt Marcel Le Bivic, pilot,
Lt Roland Jaquinot,
Sgt/C Léonce Cohen,
Cpl/C John Deserteaux.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.