Date & Time: Feb 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W8380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on a navigational exercise. While flying at a too low altitude in the vicinity of RAF Pershore, it collided with a tree and crashed. All four occupants were killed, among them one passenger who was not authorized to be on board.
Crew:
Sgt L. V. Jackson, pilot +2.
Passenger:
Lac Basil Kapusta.