Date & Time: Jun 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W8394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Orléans while on a surveillance mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (418th Squadron):
F/O D. A. Carmichael,
P/O D. Q. Findlay,
W/O J. W. Robertson.