Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1127LT on an operation to Pont-à-Vendin, near Lens. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Houthulst. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Henry Philemon Collings, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Tebbutt, navigator,
Sgt Stanley Walter Nash, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Rex Pickering, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.