Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943 at 1605 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1503LT on an operation to Roosendaal. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members bailed out then the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Two crew were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Eric Burns, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Austin Brown, observer, †
Sgt Charles Aitchison McNair, wireless operator,
Sgt David John Searle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.