Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thruxton - Thruxton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thruxton at 1412LT to support the Canadian forces landings in Dieppe. It is believed that after being hit by enemy fire, it crash landed near Dieppe and was destroyed. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Leigh Kerfoot Brownson,
F/Lt Robert Alan Marks,
P/O Kenneth Arthur Lam Warwood.
Crew:
P/O Leigh Kerfoot Brownson,
F/Lt Robert Alan Marks,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.