Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1522LT to attack the Ford plant located in Poissy. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed while approaching Beauvais. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Vernon Stanley Butler, pilot,
F/O Basil Mervyn Sayers Marissel, navigator,
F/O Weston James Robertson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.