Date & Time: Oct 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bradwell Bay on a cross country navigation exercise. While cruising in limited visibility at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Carnedd Dafydd located in the Snowdonia. Two crew members were killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Sims, pilot,
F/Lt Harold Francis Longworth, observer, †
Sgt Ronald Walker, navigator. †
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.