Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Ford on a night solo training flight. About 10 minutes after takeoff, the airplane entered a uncontrolled descent and crashed in Middleton-on-Sea. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth James Pierpoint, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft had been illuminated by search lights which were participating in an exercise, and the pilot was possibly blinded or had tried to evade the lights by diving.