Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL710
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thruxton - Thruxton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thruxton at 1015LT to support Canadian forces landings in Dieppe in laying smoke screen. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and later crashed upon landing at Gatwick Airport. A crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O Laurence John Braithwaite Waters, wireless operator, †
P/O F. J. Starkie,
P/O W. R. Gellatly.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.