Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1313LT on an operation to Le Havre. Approaching the target area, it collided with a second RAF Boston registered Z2164 and also carrying four crew members. Both airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Le Havre. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Robert Norval Davidson, pilot,
F/O James Allan Logan, navigator,
Sgt Gilbert George May Battison, wireless operator,
Sgt James Watt Fenton, air gunner.