Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1320LT on an operation to Le Havre. Approaching the target area, it collided with a second RAF Boston registered AL284 and also carrying four crew members. Both airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Le Havre. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh McManus, pilot,
Sgt John Bell,
Sgt Alan Frank Goff,
Sgt Howard Yorke Torr, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh McManus, pilot,
Sgt John Bell,
Sgt Alan Frank Goff,