Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1254 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1135LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Norman James Alexander Paton, pilot,
F/Lt James George Annesley Maguire, navigator,
P/O James Lester Fletcher, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.