Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AL766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2317LT on February 12 to drop leaflets over Mantes-la-Ville, some 50 km west northwest of Paris. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Grandcourt. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Renwick Jackson, pilot, †
F/O Peter John Leboldus, observer, †
Sgt Thomas Sommerville McNeil, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.