Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2311 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2202LT on an operation to Melun and Brétigny. Over Évreux-Saint-André AFB, it collided with a German Air Force Do.217 registered U5+TW and carrying three crew members. Following the collision, both airplanes came down on the edge of the airfield and were destroyed by a post crash fire. All six crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
S/L Hugh Drummond Venables,
F/O Henry Douglas Baker,
F/O Donald James McKay.