Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 1210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1041LT on an operation to Comines. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a wooded area located in Duinhoek. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Dennis Adams, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard George Dunkling, observer,
F/Sgt Jonathan Henry Millns, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.