Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 0655LT to support the Canadian forces landings at Dieppe. Approaching the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued.
Crew:
W/O Carl Adrian Beach, †
Sgt Dennis Findley James Hinde, †
F/Sgt Peter Stanley Woolston, †
Sgt J. L. Senour.
Crew:
W/O Carl Adrian Beach, †
Sgt J. L. Senour.