Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thruxton - Thruxton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thruxton at 1058LT to support the Canadian forces landings in Dieppe. Within a minute of leaving the smoke screen, the airplane entered a dive and crashed into the sea off Dieppe. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert James Corrigan, †
F/Sgt William Osselton, †
Sgt J. L. Bluff.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.