Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1400LT on an operation to Courtrai-Wevelgem Airport. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Philip Rex Barr, pilot,
F/O Walter Barford, navigator,
P/O Thomas Trotter, wireless operator,
W/O Neil Seymour Hunter Phillips, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.