Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
74
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Colomb-Béchar Airfield, the airplane lost speed and crashed 2 km north of the airport, bursting into flames. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew (GB 1/19 Gascogne):
Lt Debout, Chief,
Sgt Jean Monmarson, pilot,
Adj Couerbe, mechanic,
Sgt/C Javerliac, mechanic,
Sgt Allousque, radio operator.
Crew (GB 1/19 Gascogne):
Lt Debout, Chief,
Sgt Jean Monmarson, pilot,
Adj Couerbe, mechanic,
Sgt/C Javerliac, mechanic,