Date & Time: Oct 25, 1942 at 0056 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB898
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Twinwood Farm - Twinwood Farm
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Twinwood Farm on a local night training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Clapham. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter Francis Smith, pilot,
Sgt Denis Thornhill Edmonds Massey, observer.