Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an operation to Melun. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Thomas Persian, pilot,
P/O Charles Gordon Tassie McGregor, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Edwin Stuart, wireless operator and air gunner.