Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2144LT on an operation to Rouen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Albert John Richard Millman, pilot,
P/O James Alexander Howard McClafferty, observer,
Sgt Sydney Raymond Williams, wireless operator.