Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an operation to Dieppe (Operation Jubilee). After being hit by enemy fire, the crew ditched the airplane into The Channel. A crew was killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt W. L. Buchanan,
P/O Paul Clark Gillicuddy, observer, †
Sgt C. G. Scott.
Crew:
Sgt W. L. Buchanan,
Sgt C. G. Scott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.