Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1119LT on an operation to Eindhoven. It was hit by the German Flak and later crash landed in Carlton Colville. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt C. Tyler, pilot,
Sgt R. Gallup,
Sgt I. Stuart.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.