Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight and was acting as the target during a Turbinlite training mission. In unclear circumstances, the Boston collided with a RAF Hurricane registered Z3081 and also carrying one pilot. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Arundel. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Edward Albert Ross, pilot.