Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH458
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hibaldstow - Hibaldstow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at night at RAF Hibaldstow, the airplane veered off taxiway and crashed against an airport's building. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt L. J. Lowndes,
Sgt E. P. Letchford.