Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 1434 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1207LT to attack a viaduct in Morlaix. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into The Channel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Clifford Stanley Thomas, pilot,
F/O Richard Laurence Bowyer,
Sgt Robert Morton,
Sgt George Currah, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.