Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
98
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blida - Laghouat
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Blida Airfield at 1200LT on a transit flight to Laghouat. At 1225LT, while cruising 25 km from Aïn Oussera, the left engine lost power and black smoke was coming out from the nacelle. The crew decided to divert to Aïn Oussera but was unable to maintain a safe height because the left propeller could not be feathered. On final, the airplane stalled and crash landed, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Jean Mérigon, pilot,
Adj/C Georges Touzé, cdt,
Sgt Albert Roure, mechanic,
Sgt/C Henri Juret, radio operator.
Crew:
Sgt/C Jean Mérigon, pilot,
Adj/C Georges Touzé, cdt,
Sgt Albert Roure, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.