Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from RAF Hunsdon when both engines failed in flight. Two crew members bailed out and the pilot completed an emergency landing in a pasture located 1,5 km west of Thame. There were no casualties and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.