Date & Time: Jun 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
41
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in flames in Tagnon. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Pierre Henri Edgar Dupont, pilot,
S/Lt Jacques Pierre Jean Gilet, observer,
Cpl Albert Victor Arnulphy, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.