Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BZ213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7507
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Three French crew members took place on board this RAF Boston on behalf of the 342th Squadron of the Free French Forces of the Groupe Lorraine. With 11 other similar airplanes, the Boston was engaged in a flare smoke dispersion to hide the ships. While approaching the coast, the airplane was shot down by German antiaircraft fire and crashed into the sea off Utah Beach. The aircraft was lost and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roger Boissieux, pilot,
1st Lt Bernard Canut, navigator,
Sgt Jean-François Henson.
Crew:
Sgt Roger Boissieux, pilot,
Sgt Jean-François Henson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.