Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
29
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux to bomb a column of tanks near Cambrai when it was shot down by the German Flak over the Bay of Authie and crashed near Berck-sur-Mer. All three crew members were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt/C Lacourie, pilot,
S/Lt Louis Mazon, observer,
Sgt Guérin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.