Date & Time: Apr 18, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W8278
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Gilze-Rijen Airport, Netherlands. During the takeoff roll from RAF Bradwell Bay, the airplane swerved on runway then went out of control. It veered off runway to the left, lost its nose and left main gear before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tire burst.