Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Ford to attack German positions near Évreux, France. Over the target area, the airplane was badly shot about by enemy fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field located in Varennes, near Mesnils-sur-Iton. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries and became PoW. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (23th Squadron):
P/O Peter Penruddocke, pilot,
Sgt F. R. Gunning, observer,
Sgt W. N. Barlow, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.