Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0247 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hunsdon at 0105LT on a maritime patrol flight. It is believed that it was shot down by friendly fire, maybe a British fighter, and crashed into the sea off Foulness Island. The pilot was rescued while the radio operator was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. A. Gibbs, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Stanley Jack Waller, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.