Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AX915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Middle Wallop on a solo training sortie. The airplane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in Shavington. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Claude Hyett, pilot.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.