Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ492
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training sortie at RAF Thurleigh. On approach at night, the airplane crashed near the airfield and was destroyed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. E. Spelman, pilot.