Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Damville - Damville
MSN:
39
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Damville on a bombing mission over the area of Arras. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Essarts les Bucquoy. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Adj/C Richard Mayer, pilot,
Sgt/C Emile Roger Delineau, observer,
Sgt Henry Jean Hyvert de Lignac, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.