Date & Time: Jan 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KJ931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wymeswold - Wymeswold
MSN:
26102/14657
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wymeswold for a routine training mission. It is believed that the airplane crashed somewhere into the North Sea as no trace of it nor the crew was found.
Crew (108th OTU):
F/Sgt Walter William Pinfold, pilot,
Sgt William Dean, navigator,
Sgt James Lindsay Cameron, wireless operator.