Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FD774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tunis – Castel Benito
MSN:
6238
YOM:
1943
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tunis-El Aouina Airport on a flight to Castel Benito with three crew members on board. While cruising along the east Tunisian coast at an altitude of 2,000 feet, both engine failed. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane east of Sfax. While the captain was rescued few hours later, both other crew members drowned.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. W. Cargill, pilot,
W/O John James Smith, navigator, †
F/Sgt Daniel James Arthur Hannan, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt R. W. Cargill, pilot,
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation suspected. Last refuel performed at RAF Castel Benito where contaminated fuel problems were noted.